Event Awards 2010: the winners

Chantelle Dietz, 24 September 2010, 11:00pm

Event Awards 2010 winners revealed

Event Awards 2010 winners revealed

An expectant 650 guests flocked to the Roundhouse in Camden this evening (24 September) to celebrate the great and the good of the event industry at the much-anticipated Event Awards.

The big winner of the night was Media 10, which picked up the coveted Grand Prix gong, having already won the title of Exhibition Organiser of the Year and Best Consumer Exhibition for its Ideal Home Show 2010.

A full list of all the winners can be found below:

Grand Prix Award

Winner: Media 10

Creative Event Agency of the Year

Winner: Inca Productions

Highly commended: Drive Productions

Finalists: Instinctif, Timebased

Act of the Year

Winner: Aquabatix

Finalists: Globe Girls; James Freedman – The Man of Steel; Undercover Superstars

Best International Exhibition, Brand Experience or Creative Event

Winner: Ignite – NBA Jam Van Europe

Highly commended: M – Inauguration ceremony for Meydan Racecourse

Finalists: Beatwax – Up, Up and Away; DRP Group – Thomas Cook United Conference; Ignite – The FIFA Club World Cup UAE 2009

Exhibition Venue of the Year

Winner: Business Design Centre

Highly Commended: The NEC

Finalists: Earls Court, Olympia

Event Space of the Year (non Exhibition) Under 300

Winner: Mansfield Traquair

Highly commended: Delfina

Finalists: Old Library; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

The Green Award

Winner: EC&O Venues

Highly commended: Business Design Centre

Finalists: Sledge, World Events

Best Brand Experience Event

Winner: Initials Marketing – Doritos Dodgeball Challenge

Highly commended: Jack Morton Worldwide – Army, Start Thinking Soldier Campaign; Because – Pampers Golden Sleep;

Finalists: M – Silent Picturehouse; White Label UK – The Courvoisier Architectural Punch Bowl and CVTF500 Network Party

Showcase Award

Winner: Teenage Cancer Trust – Royal Albert Hall

Teambuilding Event of the Year

Winner: Northstar Events – Marie Curie Cancer Care Great Escape Challenge 2010

Highly commended: Bluehat UK – Eden, Group Corporate Sustainability

Finalists: Bluehat UK – BP Tax Services Team Away Day; Spy Games – Spy Games

Exhibition Organiser of the Year

Winner: Media 10

Finalists: Haymarket Exhibitions and BBC Haymarket Exhibitions; Ocean Media; UBM Live

Best Launch Exhibition

Winner: Ocean Media – 5 Elements Berlin

Highly commended: BBC Haymarket Exhibitions – Masterchef Live 2009; Haymarket Exhibitions – Clothes Show London

 

Event Industry Supplier of the Year

Winner: Streaming Tank

Highly commended: The Ice Box

Finalists: Arena Group; The Structure Group; XL Events

 Best Brand Activity at a Festival or Public Event

Winner: The Lounge Group – Lynx Fever Brazilian Hot Mud Wrestling

Highly commended: The Circle Agency – Brutal Legend Rocks Download

Finalists: Ignite – The Vodafone Experience at the 2009 British Grand Prix; Itch – The Louder Lounge

Event Space of the Year (non Exhibition) 701+

Winner: Royal Albert Hall

Finalist: Westfield London

Event Space of the Year (301-700)

Winner: Natural History Museum

Highly commended: Royal Courts of Justice; The Brewery

Finalist: Saatchi Gallery

Best PR Event or Stunt

Winner: Beatwax – Tower Bridge Goes UP for Disney

Highly commended: Caledonian Brewery – Murder for Beer, Rankin & Rebus Evening; Frank PR – The Launch of Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Brand Experience Agency of the Year

Winner: Jack Morton Worldwide

Highly commended: Beatwax, Flourish Creative

Finalists: Ignite, TRO

Exhibition Feature Area of the Year

Winner: Haymarket Exhibitions – Fashion Theatre at Clothes Show Live 2009

Highly commended: Haymarket Exhibitions – Designer Beach at Clothes Show London 2009

Finalist: Media 10 – Central Marina at the Ideal Home Show

Best Public Outdoor Event

Winner: Rouge – Skyfest

Highly commended: Fever – Central Perk Comes to London; Innovision – Red Bull X-Fighters; Elastic – The Bigger Picture

Finalists: Ignite – The Barclays ATP World Tour Finals; RPM – Sky Ride

Best Conference

Winner: Brandfuel – One Young World Summit

Highly commended: The Circle Agency – Beatlemania at EA Showcase 2009

Finalist: RBS – Healthcare Conference

Best Internal Staff Event

Winner: All About the Idea – Creating the Extraordinary

Highly commended: World Events – Our Business Rocks

Finalists: Bluehat UK – Centrepoint Charity Challenge; DRP Group – Sainsbury’s Our Conference; Photosound – Cambiando: Building Strength Through Change

Best Consumer Exhibition

Winner: Media 10 Ventures – Ideal Home Show 2010

Highly commended: Media 10 – Grand Designs Live Birmingham 2009

Finalist: Haymarket Exhibitions – Clothes Show Live 2009

Best Trade Exhibition

Winner: UBM Live – IFSEC 2009

Highly commended: Media 10 and Mix Interiors – Clerkenwell Design Week; Ocean Media – British Bridal Exhibition Harrogate

Creative Event of the Year

Winner: Chillisauce – Hyundai ix35 Press Launch

Highly commended: White Label UK – Courvoisier Architectural Punchbowl

Finalists: Fisher Productions – Fisher Re-launch Party; Royal Albert Hall – Royal Albert Hall; Slice Events – Nike WC10 Innovation Summit

Caterer of the Year

Winner: The Recipe

Highly commended: Heritage Portfolio

Finalists: Moving Venue Caterers, Sodexo Prestige, Zafferano 

To leave a comment register and let us know your thoughts.

Sharing

blog comments powered by Disqus

Additional Information

Latest jobs Jobs web feed



Virtual Venue Visit