Event Awards 2011 winners announced

The Event Awards 2011 took place last night (20 September) at Camden's Roundhouse.

Event Awards 2011 winners announced
Event Awards 2011 winners announced

More than 700 people attended a glittering evening of surprises, great hospitality and those all-important award announcements.

The night's big winner was Westfield London, which scooped the coveted Grand Prix Award for Westfield London, the Venue Team of the Year Award and Creative Event of the Year for Westfield London Fashion Car Boot Fair.

Comedian Jason Byrne was the surprise compere, and dancers from Strictly Come Dancing choreographer Richard Marcel's Latin Dance Agency blew everyone away at the reception.

Guests were served canapés and a lavish dinner from caterers Zafferano.

The awards hosted a live prize draw to raise money and awareness for education charity The Sabre Trust, which works in Ghana. Guests were able to buy a £10 raffle ticket for the chance to win a holiday courtesy of IC Bellagio.

A full list of the award winners can be found below:

Grand Prix Award

Winner: Westfield London

Brand Experience Agency of the Year

Winner: Ignite

Highly commended: BD Network

Finalists: Flourish Creative; Iris Experience; Sledge

In-house Event Team of the Year

Winner: William Redd Business Media - drinks and hospitality events team

Exhibition Organiser of the Year

Winner: Media 10

Finalists: Haymarket Exhibitions; Ocean Media

Creative Event Agency of the Year

Winner: WRG Creative Communication

Highly commended: Iris

Finalists: Brandfuel; DRP Group

Best Brand Experience Event

Winner: Drive Productions - Ralph Lauren 4D - Ten Years of Digital Innovation

Highly commended: BD Network - Farming for the Future

Finalists: Ignite - The Barclays ATP Word Tour Finals; Ignite - Fan Rally; Initials Experience - Tropicana Daily Drops; Limelight Sports - The Chance

Creative Event of the Year

Winner: Westfield - Westfield London Fashion Car Boot Fair

Highly commended: Swan Events - All Saints Summer Party

Finalists: Initials Experience - Cadbury Wishes Workshop; Iris - Xperia Play Launch; Flourish Creative - 2010 Fifa World Cup Final

Best Launch Exhibition

Winner: Media 10 - Britain's Next Top Model Live 2010

FInalists: Emap - BETT Middle East; Ocean Media - White Gallery

Event Industry Supplier of the Year

Winner: Gallowglass

Highly commended: DB Systems

Finalists: 360 Creative Event Services; Arena Group; Lumacoustics

Best Conference

Winner: BD Network - Nintendo 3DS Retailer Launch

Highly commended: Sledge - Driving Business Solutions

Finalists: GSMA - Mobile World Congress 2011; The Network - UK Cruise Convention

Best Internal Staff Event

Winner: DRP Group - Lloyds Banking Group's Back to School

Highly commended: Corporate Innovations - 3 - It's Time for Action

Finalists: Lodestar - The CE Way; Speakeasy Productions - Changing Change

Event Space of the Year (Large)

Winner: Sheffield City Hall

Hihgly commended: Royal Albert Hall

Finalists: Alexandra Palace; Chelsea Football Club; LG Arena

The Green Award

Winner: Sledge

Highly commended: Fresh RM

Venue Team of the Year

Winner: Westfield

Highly commended: Natural History Museum; Business Design Centre; Royal Albert Hall

Finalists: Woodland Grange

The Showcase Award

Winner: Stamford Bridge: Remastered

Finalists: Smyle - Ryder Cup; Eclat Events and Productions - Curaball

Best Consumer Exhibition

Winner: Media 10 - Ideal Home SHow

Highly commended: Upper Street Events - The Gadget Show Live 2011

FInalists: BBC Haymarket Exhibitions - Masterchef Live 2010; Grass Roots - Engineers Fair 2011; Media 10 - Grand Designs Live London 2011; Media 10 - Grand Designs Live Birmingham 2011

Best Trade Exhibition

Winner: GSMA - Mobile World Congress 2011

Highly commended: Fresh RM - IFE 2011

FInalists: Fespa - Fespa Digital 2011; Fresh RM - Speciality & Fine Food Fair; Upper Street Events - Cafe Culture 2010

Exhibition Venue of the Year

Winner: Excel London

Highly commended: Earls Court

Finalist: Business Design Centre

Act of the Year

Aquabatix

Best PR Event or Stunt

Winner: Taylor Herring - Breast-Milk Ice Cream

Highly commended: Clarion Communications - Living Christmas Fairy

Finalists: Beatwax - The Voyage of the Dawn Treader; Frank OR - Call of Duty: Black Ops Launch; Brands2Life - T-Mobile Night In

Best International Exhibition, Brand Experience or Creative Event

Winner: Beatwax - Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Highly commended: Iris - Sony IFFF 3D experience

Finalists: George P Johnson - Dreamforce; Flourish Creative - 2010 Fifa World Cup Guest Experience; Ignite - Vodaphone Local Heroes.

Best Outdoor Event

Winner: Limelight Sports - Royal Parks Foundation Half Marathon

Highly commended: Rouge Evetns - Boomerang Pets Party

FInalists: Corporate Innovations - Swath Zebra Day; BD Network - Wii Party in the Park

Best Brand Activity at a Festival or Public Event

Winner: Iris - SingStar Cocktails and Dreams

Highly Commended: Cake - Coca-Cola Festival recycling

Finalists: BD Network - Plan A; Because - Eurostar: high speed theatre; Crown Business Communications - Sony Experience

Exhibition Stand of the Year

Winner: Brandfuel - Android at Mobile World Congress

Highly commended: Slice Events - Ghd at Salon International

Finalists: Jack Morton - Hairworld 2010; MEMS International; The Fresh Group - M&S Start.

Exhibition feature area of the year

Winner: Haymarket Exhibitions - The Fashion Theatre at Clothes Show Live 2010

Highly commended: Ocean Media - How to Look good

FInalists: BBC Haymarket Exhibitions - Good Food Show WIner 2010; 360 Creative Event Services

Caterer of the Year

WInner: Rhubarb

Highly Commended: Swan at the Globe

FInalists: Create; Seasoned Events; Heritage Portfolio

Team-building Company of the Year

Winner: CCC Events

Highly commended: Bluehat UK

Event Space of the Year (Small)

Winner: Tower Bridge

Highly commended: Aviator Farnborough

Finalist: Mansfield Tranquair

Event Space of the Year (medium)

Winner: The Bloomsbury Big Top

Highly commended: Royal Albert Hall

Finalists: The Royal Courts of Justice; The Grand Room of Glasgow; Saatchi Gallery

 

What do you think of the winners? Were you at the awards? To leave a comment register and let us know your thoughts.


Have your say

Only registered users may comment. Sign in now or register for free.

Follow us
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest

Latest Event Jobs

Venue Search

close this